Triclosan

August 24, 2009 by Jo 

Tricolosan is used in many anti-bacterial soaps, acne products, skincare and personal products.

In the United States, the FDA classifies Triclosan as a drug and the EPA classifies it as a pesticide and a major risk to human health and the environment.

USĀ  classifies chloroform as a possible human carcinogen and questions about the exposure to chloroform
when antibacterial soaps containing Triclosan are used under the shower.

Triclosan is linked to a range of health effects including skin irritation, photo allergic contact dermatits
and increasing the susceptibility to allergic reactions.

Triclosan can also accumulate in fatty deposits and has been found in breast milk.

share save 171 16 Triclosan

Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!