<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Skinsaviour &#187; Triclosan</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.skinsaviour.com.au/tag/triclosan/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.skinsaviour.com.au</link>
	<description>Skin Care Articles, Skin Care Videos, Skin Care Solutions &#124;&#124; Skinsaviour</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 10 Dec 2010 21:47:11 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Triclosan</title>
		<link>http://www.skinsaviour.com.au/blog/triclosan</link>
		<comments>http://www.skinsaviour.com.au/blog/triclosan#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 24 Aug 2009 03:50:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Jo</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[BLOG]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Triclosan]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.skinsaviour.com.au/?p=491</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Tricolosan is used in many anti-bacterial soaps, acne products, skincare and personal products]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Tricolosan is used in many anti-bacterial soaps, acne products, skincare and personal products.</p>
<p>In the United States, the FDA classifies Triclosan as a drug and the EPA classifies it as a pesticide and a major risk to human health and the environment.</p>
<p>US  classifies chloroform as a possible human carcinogen and questions about the exposure to chloroform<br />
when antibacterial soaps containing Triclosan are used under the shower.</p>
<p>Triclosan is linked to a range of health effects including skin irritation, photo allergic contact dermatits<br />
and increasing the susceptibility to allergic reactions.</p>
<p>Triclosan can also accumulate in fatty deposits and has been found in breast milk.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.skinsaviour.com.au/blog/triclosan/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

